Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Berkeley uses and protects any information that you give Berkeley when you use this website.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Berkeley Payment Solutions Inc. uses and protects any information, including personal information, that you provide to us (“your information”) when you use this website and forms an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of use of this website. Defined terms used herein have those meanings described in the Terms and Conditions.


Berkeley Payment Solutions is committed to ensuring that your information is protected. Should we ask you to provide any personal information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that your information  will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, we are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).


Berkeley Payment Solutions may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 18, 2018.

What we Collect

We may collect the following information:


  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We Are Accountable to You

Berkeley Payment Solutions is responsible for any of your personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred by us to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes and is treated strictly in accordance with our privacy policy herein.

We Let You Know Why We Collect Your Personal Information

Berkeley Payment Solutions identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected.

We Limit Collection of Your Personal Information

Berkeley Payment Solutions collects only the information required to provide services to you. Examples of why we collect personal information include:


  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • Communicating with you generally
  • To comply with legal and governmental requirements


We do not sell or share your personal information to third parties for promotional purposes.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We employ physical, technical, organizational, and administrative safeguards to protect your information, including firewalls and encryption to help protect any information we collect.


Last updated on March 18, 2018

Retention Period

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer  retention period is required or permitted by law.

We keep your personal information up to date and accurate to the best of our ability

Berkeley Payment Solutions keeps your personal information up to date, accurate, and relevant for its intended use to the best of our ability.

We are open about our privacy and security policy

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our website.


Any information provided to Berkeley Payment Solutions in accordance with these conditions is supplied by you voluntarily and Berkeley Payment Solutions has your express consent to use the information only as indicated herein in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).


By using the website, you agree to be bound by these terms of use. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use this site.

Required field.
Invalid email format.
Some of the fields are not filled or invalid.
Form Template
Select a Form Template
Available fields in the selected template:
Templates Library
Loading, Please wait...
The Library cannot be open, please try it again later.